Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Privacy Statement

The collection, use, storage, disclosure and correction of personal information by the University is governed by The Privacy Act 1993. Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. The University complies wit the obligations of this Act.

Confidential and Personal Information
The University takes all reasonable precautions to guard against unauthorised access to confidential and personal information including the loss, misuse and alteration of the information held by the University on its servers. When personal information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected, it may be deleted.

Use of Personal Information
Personal information you supply to us through the use of AlumniLinc, will be used for the purposes of the University including provision of events and services; dissemination of information to staff in contact with graduates.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Personal information held by the University will only be disclosed to third parties with your consent, unless the University is obliged to disclose information in certain circumstances set out in the Act or by order of any Court of Tribunal of competent jurisdiction.

If you provide us with your email address, either as part of a message or by completing your AlumniLinc profile, we will only use your email address to contact you about University or alumni related issues. We will not subscribe your email address to any external mailing list without your consent.

External sites that are linked, to or from the University site, are generally not under the control or responsibility of the University and you are advised to review their privacy statement.

Collection of Information
Automatically logged information

The following information is recorded and logged by the University server when you visit this website:

  • your browser's internet address
  • your server's address
  • your domain name
  • your IP address
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and doments downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser you are using
  • the username entered if accessing a restricted site.

The University uses this information for statistical purposes and for system administration tasks to maintain this service. The University does not attempt to identify individuals as part of regular business practice. However, in the event of an investigation, the University, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect relevant server logs.

Cookies
A cookie is a very small text file that is sent to your browser from our web server and stored on your computer hard drive. The text file is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies help us to provide the user with a customised experience without having to remind us of his/her preferences each time he/she returns to our web pages. Cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from the hard drive of a computer. It is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by the web browser. However, doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages.